Poem: “Mirror” (taken from The Love: Exposed)

DSC_0247

FYI- this song is already recorded. *smiles* Just thought I’d share the lyrics with you.

Everybody wanna talk about love, let’s talk…

First you love her, then you leave her
Now you want her back
You can’t have her, because she’s seeing
Another man
She says she loves him and it hurts you
Deep inside your soul
You never miss a good thing
Until it’s good and gone

What do you do when LOVE turns it’s back on you?
What do you do when the games you’ve played over and over comes back 10 times over?
You gotta pick it up and try again, do it right and try again
Look yourself in the MIRROR & learn from your mistakes
And try again

He loves you but you don’t want him
He’s just not your type (You should’ve paid more attention)
You take advantage with no intention of making him your guy
See, he’s a good man with a good heart,
But it seems you like to run with the baller types
Living life in the fast lane but when that’s done and gone
You’ll be alone, ALL ALONE.

What do you do when LOVE turns it’s back on you?
What do you do when the games you’ve played over and over comes back 10 times over?
You gotta pick it up and try again, do it right and try again
Look yourself in the MIRROR & learn from your mistakes
And try again

“Mirror”
Written by: Bryan-Michael Cox
2009 WBM Music Corp o/b/o itself & Songs In The Key of B Flat, Inc./Noontime South (SESAC)
All rights reserved.

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Poem: “Mirror” (taken from The Love: Exposed)

  1. well it sounds like something from my past but you put it so mmm nice so on note i will say………………….. cherry … way.. do we really wan’t what we hade back yeah right so the man in the mirror. so listen ….Both light and shadow
    are the dance of Love.

    Love has no cause;
    it is the astrolabe of God’s secrets.

    Lover and Loving are inseparable
    and timeless.

    Although I may try to describe Love
    when I experience it I am speechless.

    Although I may try to write about Love
    I am rendered helpless;
    my pen breaks and the paper slips away
    at the ineffable place
    where Lover, Loving and Loved are one.

    Every moment is made glorious
    by the light of Love.

    ….love always cherry

  2. Wow,these are some powerful words right there. I love it. It’s gonna be a great song, I cant wait to hear it. Definitely can relate to it, it’s like someone read my mind especially in the first part of the song.
    youre simply one of the greatest of all time to me!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s