Throwback: BBD featuring Bobby Brown, Ralph Tresvant, & Johnny Gill “Word To The Mutha [Remix]”

While I was laying in bed this morning I was thinking to myself, no one has put out a “remix” album in a long time. And it took me back to this WBBD: Bootcity album. Of course I am a New Edition fan from way back so when I thought about the album, I thought of this video. This shit was dope. This video gave me a little more in depth history of where NE was from.

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Throwback: BBD featuring Bobby Brown, Ralph Tresvant, & Johnny Gill “Word To The Mutha [Remix]”

  1. Johnny was sanging! lol Not my favorite song from the NE/BBD crew, but thanks for posting. I actually had forgot about this one.

  2. OH MY SWEET JESUS!!!! Being the ROXBURY girl that I AM.. Im loving thisssss… Look at Washington Park! OMG… it STILL looks the same.

    Its funny you referenced where theyre from OP… Orchard Park Projects… Now Orchard Gardens. I had forgot what they looked like when they were projects! Theyre little mini townhouses now– Orchard Gardens. Still hood tho. For them to have shot this video in the 90s in those damn projects… theyre crazy. Their projects were off the chain in those days seriously.

    This was nostalgia. I love BBD… and Mike Bivens aged so gracefully.. hes always been cute. lol!

    ps. lol to johnny sanging… why does ralph tresvant still sing in that high voice. COMEDY!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s